Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Animal Dream Guide

Last Updated: December 2023

At Animal Dream Guide, accessible from animaldreamguide.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Animal Dream Guide and how we use it.

This policy is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

Information Collection and Use

We collect various types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

Types of Data Collected:

  • Contact Information: Includes names, email addresses, phone numbers, etc.
  • Credit Card Details: For processing payments (we do not store credit card information).
  • IP Address
  • Cookies and Tracking Data: Used to track the activity on our website and hold certain information.

The collected information is used to identify and track visitors, customize their experience, and deliver requested products or services. This information will not be sold but may be disclosed to our business partners.

Children's Privacy

Our website does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. For children under the age of 16 in some EU countries, parental consent is required before collecting personal data.

Data Retention

We will retain personal data indefinitely or until the user requests its deletion or modification.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website.

User Rights

Under GDPR and CCPA, users have various rights:

  • Right to Access: You can request copies of your personal data.
  • Right to Correction: You have the right to request correction of any inaccurate personal data.
  • Right to Erasure: You can request the erasure of your personal data.
  • Right to Object or Limit Processing
  • Data Portability: The right to request that we transfer the data we have collected to another organization or directly to you.

Opting Out of Data Collection

Users may opt-out of certain forms of data collection, such as cookies, by adjusting their browser settings.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us. Our website uses a secure certificate to encrypt communication. However, remember that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Animal Dream Guide

Email: admin@animaldreamguide.com